SMA Foundation

The SMA Foundation was formed in 1987 using donations from SMA members interested in assisting students pursuing meat industry careers. Through the generosity and support of many contributors over the years the Foundation’s growth has enabled it to award over $117,000 in scholarships 2022.

The Bob Ondrusek Memorial Scholarship is named in honor of the longtime SMA member, leader and passionate advocate of young people and education.  The recipients are selected based upon their qualifications by the Foundation’s board of Trustees.

The SMIKIDS Ltd. Scholarship is donated by the family of longtime SMA member, Burley Smith of Lone Star Beef Processors in San Angelo, TX. These scholarships are awarded to outstanding meat science students at Smith’s alma mater, Texas A&M University.

SMA Foundation Scholarship funds are generated by donations and proceeds from the Foundation’s annual golf tournament.

SMA Convention Scholarships are funded by fundraising events at the annual convention as well as private donations.

The funds for the Foundation Scholarships, the Supplier Scholarships and the SMA Convention Scholarships are disseminated to universities within the traditional SMA membership area and are awarded through those universities’ internal procedures in accordance with the Foundation’s criteria.

The SMA Foundation is a 501(c)(3) organization, and donations to it are tax deductible. If you are interested in making a contribution, please contact us at info@southwestmeat.org.

2022 Scholarship Winners

Bob Ondrusek Memorial Scholarship Recipients:
Anna Wyle, Texas Tech
Sage Boleman, Texas A&M
Trent Schwartz, Texas A&M

SMA Hall of Honor Scholarship Recipients:
Riley Hudson, Texas A&M
Hunter Nevlud, Texas A&M
Madelyn Scott, Oklahoma State
Kami Digby, Angelo State
Kaylee Greiner, Texas A&M
Megan Eckhardt, West Texas A&M
Lauren Lee, Texas A&M

SMIKIDS Scholarship Recipients – Funded by the Burley Smith Lone Star Beef family:
Abigail Tack, Texas A&M
Kaylee Greiner, Texas A&M

SMA Foundation Scholarship Recipients:
Undergraduates:
Victor Rosas, Angelo State
Emma Anton, Texas A&M
Hannah Berry, Texas Tech
Cassity Brown, Texas A&M
Jennifer Deden, Texas A&M
Nathan Kerth, Texas A&M
Bonnie McKinzie, Texas A&M
Shane Menz, Tarleton State
Aime Mvuyekure, University of Nebraska
Abbey Pollok, Texas A&M
Caroline Sellnow, Auburn
Dylan Sione, Texas A&M
Megan Sorenson, Angelo State
Abigail Tack, Texas A&M
Reagan Wagner, Texas A&M
Gage Walsh, Texas A&M

Masters students:
Katherine Kendrick, Texas A&M
Kara Belt, West Texas A&M
Darian Brooks, Ohio State
Andrew Cano, Tarleton State
Marcee Cooke, Texas Tech
Joshua Jones, Angelo State
Ian Lovell, Texas A&M
Thachary Mayer, Texas A&M
Conner McKinzie, Texas Tech
Taylor Schertz, Texas A&M
Paige Williams, Texas A&M
Kirsten Zwally, Texas A&M